The Washington, D.C. Independent Film Festival (DCIFF) opens up a new opportunity for local, national and international independent filmmakers to compete in Washington, D.C.

Monday, April 18, 2005

AND THE WINNERS ARE!!!!!!!

AND THE WINNERS ARE:
Lifetime Achievement Award to David Levy


Special Awards:
Special Recognition for a Historical Feature - “The Aryan Couple” directed by John Daly
Special Recognition for a Historical Documentary - “Untold Triumph” directed by Noel Izon
Washington, DC Filmmaker Award - “Crazy Like a Fox” directed by Richard Squires

Best Student Film - “The Elephant Egg” directed by Sam Yousefian
The Visionary Award is given to a film (feature, documentary, short, animation) which brings light to a social or political issue.
Visionary Award (fiction) - “Necessary Illusions” directed by Fayeque Rahman, for highlighting a new form of racism that is permeating our society.

Cine Latino:
The Cine Latino Award is given to films that exemplify the excellence in style and story of Latino filmmakers. Washington, DC is unique in that it contains the highest concentration of the most educated and socio-economic affluent Latinos, as well as under-privileged

Best of Cine Latino (short) - “Cuco Gomez-Gomez is Dead” directed by Francisco Lorite
Best of Cine Latino (feature) - “Cachimba” directed by Silvio Caiozzi
Best of Cine Latino (documentary) - "The Accidental Diva" directed by Lydia Bendersky

Audience Awards:
The Audience Ballots were collected and tabulated for every session and winners of this category win based on the percentage of “excellence” a film receives during their session.

Audience Award for Best Documentary - “Sin Embargo” (“Never the Less”) directed by Judith Grey
Audience Award for Best Short - “The Adventures of Arthur Conan Doyle” directed by Michael Vaingauz
Audience Award for Best Animation -“Egg” directed by Benh Zeitlin
Audience Award for Best Feature - “Raw Footage” directed by Drew Filus
Audience Award for Best of World Cinema (Asia) - “On a Wheel” directed by Takuhei Mizuochi

Grand Jury Awards:
Grand Jury Award Best of World Cinema – “Musumedojoji” directed by Yukiko Takayama
Grand Jury Award Special Recognition for Best of World Cinema - “Two Great Sheep” directed by Liu Hao
Grand Jury Award Best Documentary - “Plagues & Pleasures of the Salton Sea ” directed by Chris Metzler & Jeff Springer
Grand Jury Award Best Animation - “Minotauromaquia” directed by Juan Pablo Etcheverry
Grand Jury Award Best Short -“The Lift” directed by Hugues Dalton & Jeff Garton
Grand Jury Award Best Feature - “Zen Noir” directed by Marc Rosenbush

Saturday, April 16, 2005


photo by aude guerrucci
 Posted by Hello


photo by aude guerrucci
 Posted by Hello


photo by aude guerrucci
 Posted by Hello


photo by aude guerrucci
 Posted by Hello


photo by aude guerrucci
 Posted by Hello


photo by aude guerrucci
 Posted by Hello


photo by aude guerrucci
 Posted by Hello


photo by aude guerrucci
 Posted by Hello


photo by aude guerrucci
 Posted by Hello


photo by aude guerrucci
 Posted by Hello


photo by aude guerrucci
 Posted by Hello


photo by aude guerrucci
 Posted by Hello


photo by aude guerrucci
 Posted by Hello


photo by aude guerrucci
 Posted by Hello


photo by aude guerrucci
 Posted by Hello


photo by aude guerrucci
 Posted by Hello


photo by aude guerrucci
 Posted by Hello


photo by aude guerrucci
 Posted by Hello


photo by aude guerrucci
 Posted by Hello


photo by aude guerrucci
 Posted by Hello


photo by aude guerrucci
 Posted by Hello


photo by aude guerrucci
 Posted by Hello


photo by aude guerrucci
 Posted by Hello


photo by aude guerrucci
 Posted by Hello


photo by aude guerrucci
 Posted by Hello